2022 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 13 - Criminal Code
§ 13-4517; Version 2 - Incompetent defendants; disposition
13-4517. Incompetent defendants; disposition
(L22, Ch. 352, sec. 6. Eff. 1/1/24)
A. If the court finds that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial and that there is no substantial probability that the defendant will regain competency within twenty-one months after the date of the original finding of incompetency, any party may request that the court:
1. Remand the defendant to an evaluating agency for the institution of civil commitment proceedings pursuant to title 36, chapter 5. If the defendant is remanded, the prosecutor shall file a petition for evaluation and provide any known criminal history for the defendant.
2. Appoint a guardian pursuant to title 14, chapter 5.
3. Release the defendant from custody and dismiss the charges against the defendant without prejudice.
4. If the defendant is charged with a serious offense as defined in section 13-706, order a trial to determine if the defendant is dangerous and should be involuntarily committed pursuant to section 13-4521. If the defendant is not represented by an attorney and is indigent, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the defendant in all proceedings under section 13-4521 and any further proceedings under title 36, chapter 40.
B. If the court enters an order pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 1, 2 or 4 of this section, the court may also order an assessment of the defendant's eligibility for private insurance or public benefits that may be applied to the expenses of the defendant's medically necessary maintenance and treatment, including services pursuant to title 36, chapter 29, state-only behavioral health services, title XVIII services and medicare part D prescription drug benefits, supplemental security income and supplemental security disability income.
C. The court may retain jurisdiction over the defendant until the defendant is committed for treatment pursuant to section 13-4521 or title 36, chapter 5 or a guardian is appointed pursuant to title 14, chapter 5.
D. If the court remands the defendant for the institution of civil commitment proceedings pursuant to title 36, chapter 5 and the court is notified that the defendant has not had a civil commitment evaluation or if the court enters an order pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 4 of this section, the court, if it has retained jurisdiction, may order the sheriff to take the defendant into custody so that the court may explore options pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 2, 3 or 4 of this section.
E. If the court is notified that the defendant has not been ordered into treatment pursuant to title 36, chapter 5 and the court has retained jurisdiction, the court may order the sheriff to take the defendant into custody so that the court may explore options pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 2, 3 or 4 of this section.