2021 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 33 - Property
§ 33-221 - Estates in expectancy; alienability
AZ Rev Stat § 33-221 (2021)
A. A freehold estate or a chattel real may be created to commence at a future time, subject to the provisions of this chapter.
B. Estates in expectancy are descendable, devisable and alienable as estates in possession.
C. An estate of freehold or inheritance may be made to commence in the future by deed or conveyance in like manner as by will.
D. All estates in expectancy except those enumerated and defined in this chapter are abolished.