2020 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 13 - Criminal Code
§ 13-910 Restoration of right to possess a firearm
Universal Citation: AZ Rev Stat § 13-910 (2020)
A. A person who is convicted of a dangerous offense under section 13-704 or an offense committed in another state that would be a dangerous offense under section 13-704 if committed in this state may not file for the restoration of the right to possess or carry a firearm. A person who is convicted of a serious offense as defined in section 13-706 or an offense committed in another state that would be a serious offense as defined in section 13-706 if committed in this state may not file for the restoration of the right to possess or carry a firearm for ten years from the date of the person's absolute discharge. A person who is convicted of any other felony offense may not file for the restoration of the right to possess or carry a firearm for two years from the date of the person's absolute discharge.
B. The restoration of the right to possess a firearm is in the discretion of the judicial officer.