2019 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 41 - State Government
§ 41-328 Prohibited conduct; incomplete documents; signatures of relatives
Universal Citation: AZ Rev Stat § 41-328 (2019)
A. A notary public shall not perform a jurat on a document that is incomplete. If a notary public is presented with a document that the notary knows from experience to be incomplete or if the document on its face is incomplete, the notary public shall refuse to perform the jurat.
B. A notary public is an impartial witness and shall not notarize the notary's own signature or the signatures of any person who is related to the notary by marriage or adoption.
C. Subject to section 41-320, a notary public shall not perform a notarization on a document if the notary is an officer of any named party, if the notary is a party to the document or if the notary will receive any direct material benefit from the transaction that is evidenced by the notarized document that exceeds in value the fees prescribed pursuant to section 41-316.