2018 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 16 - Elections and Electors
§ 16-592 Proceedings on challenge; disposition of ballot
AZ Rev Stat § 16-592 (2018)
A. Upon challenge being made, if the person challenged appears to be registered, the person shall take and subscribe to the oath prescribed in the " affidavit of registration" and, if the person so elects, may be at once sworn to answer fully and truly all questions material to the challenge as are put to the person by the inspector. Any returned United States mail addressed to the person challenged or the spouse of the person challenged, or both, and to the address appearing on the precinct register or affidavit shall be considered as sufficient grounds to proceed under this section.
B. If after the examination on the challenge, a majority of the election board is satisfied that the challenge is not valid, the person challenged shall be permitted to vote.
C. If the person challenged refuses to be sworn or affirmed, or refuses to answer questions material to the challenge or if a majority of the election board finds that the challenge is valid, the person challenged shall be permitted to vote a provisional ballot pursuant to section 16-584.