2017 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 41 - State Government
§ 41-1224 Altering or illegally removing enrolled copy of bill or resolution; classification; exception
Universal Citation: AZ Rev Stat § 41-1224 (2017)
A. A person is guilty of a class 4 felony who:
1. Fraudulently alters the enrolled copy of a bill or resolution which has been passed or adopted by the legislature with intent to procure its approval by the governor, or its certification by the secretary of state, or its printing or publication, in language different from that with which it was passed or adopted by the legislature.
2. Knowingly and without authority of law, changes, alters or causes to be changed or altered, a bill or resolution after the bill or resolution has been introduced in either house of the legislature.
3. Knowingly and without authority of law removes or causes to be removed, a bill or resolution from possession of the lawful custodian thereof, after the bill or resolution has been introduced in either house of the legislature.
B. The enrolling and engrossing clerk may make corrections in capitalization, spelling, form or punctuation necessary for proper style and composition of the bill which do not alter its meaning or intent.