2017 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 41 - State Government
§ 41-1002 Applicability and relation to other law; preapplication authorization; definitions
Universal Citation: AZ Rev Stat § 41-1002 (2017)
A. This article and articles 2 through 5 of this chapter apply to all agencies and all proceedings not expressly exempted.
B. This chapter creates only procedural rights and imposes only procedural duties. They are in addition to those created and imposed by other statutes. To the extent that any other statute would diminish a right created or duty imposed by this chapter, the other statute is superseded by this chapter, unless the other statute expressly provides otherwise.
C. An agency may grant procedural rights to persons in addition to those conferred by this chapter so long as rights conferred on other persons by any provision of law are not substantially prejudiced.
D. Unless specifically authorized by statute, an agency shall avoid duplication of other laws that do not enhance regulatory clarity and shall avoid dual permitting to the extent practicable.
E. Unless specifically authorized by statute, an agency may not require preapplication authorization or require preapplication conferences as a requirement to filing an application that is otherwise allowed by statute. If preapplication procedures are required by statute, an agency shall consider the preapplication requirements or procedures as the beginning of the licensing time frame for the purposes of article 7.1 of this chapter. An agency may offer voluntary preapplication procedures without specific statutory authority if the agency communicates to an applicant that the preapplication procedures are not mandatory. If preapplication procedures are offered by an agency, the agency shall consider the costs and delays that may be imposed on an applicant and shall seek to minimize those impacts.
F. Unless authorized by federal or state law, an agency may not take any action that materially increases the regulatory burdens on a business unless there is a threat to the health, safety and welfare of the public that has not been addressed by legislation or industry regulation within the proposed regulated field.
G. Unless authorized by federal or state law, an agency may not apply a regulation to a qualified marketplace platform if the purpose of that regulation is to regulate a business that provides goods or services directly to the customer.
H. For the purposes of this section:
1. " Qualified marketplace contractor" means any person or organization, including an individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, sole proprietor or other entity, that enters into an agreement with a qualified marketplace platform to use the qualified marketplace platform's digital platform to provide goods or services to third-party individuals or entities seeking those services.
2. " Qualified marketplace platform" means an organization, including a corporation, limited liability company, partnership, sole proprietor or any other entity, that operates a digital platform that facilitates the provision of goods or services by qualified marketplace contractors to third-party individuals or entities seeking those goods or services.