2017 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 28 - Transportation
§ 28-3473 Driving violations; classification; restricted privilege to drive
Universal Citation: AZ Rev Stat § 28-3473 (2017)
A. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a person who drives a motor vehicle on a public highway when the person's privilege to drive a motor vehicle is suspended, revoked, canceled or refused or when the person is disqualified from driving is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor. If the suspension is pursuant to section 28-1601 and the person presents to the court evidence that the person's privilege to drive has been reinstated, the court may dismiss the charge of driving under a suspended driver license.
B. Except for a suspension pursuant to section 28-1601 or 28-3308, on receipt of a record of the conviction of a person under this section, the department shall notify a person who is eligible for a restricted privilege to drive pursuant to this section that the person is eligible. The department shall issue a license that restricts the person's privilege to drive as follows:
1. Between the person's place of employment and residence during specified periods of time while at employment.
2. Between the person's place of residence, the person's place of employment and the person's secondary or postsecondary school according to the person's employment or educational schedule.
3. Between the person's place of residence and a screening, education or treatment facility for scheduled appointments.
4. Between the person's place of residence and the office of the person's probation officer for scheduled appointments.
5. Between the person's place of residence and the office of a physician or other health care professional.
6. Between the person's place of residence and a certified ignition interlock device service facility.
C. On application, the department shall issue a driver license that restricts a person's privilege to drive pursuant to subsection B of this section and that is valid for one year only if all of the following apply:
1. The person has completed all requirements of the sentence imposed by the court.
2. The person has satisfied all suspension periods imposed on the person's driver license as a result of the conviction of or a finding of responsibility for a violation of any provision of this title except this section.
3. The person pays the applicable reinstatement fee prescribed by section 28-3002.