2017 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 14 - Trusts, Estates and Protective Proceedings
§ 14-1408 Appointment of representative
Universal Citation: AZ Rev Stat § 14-1408 (2017)
A. If the court determines that an interest is not represented under this article or that the otherwise available representation might be inadequate, the court may appoint a representative to receive notice, give consent and otherwise represent, bind and act on behalf of a minor, incapacitated person, unborn child or person whose identity or location is unknown. The court may appoint a representative for several persons or interests.
B. A representative may act on behalf of the person represented with respect to any matter arising under this title, whether or not a judicial proceeding concerning the trust or estate is pending.
C. In making decisions, a representative may consider general benefit accruing to the living members of the family of the person represented.