2017 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 12 - Courts and Civil Proceedings
§ 12-3012 Disclosure by arbitrator
Universal Citation: AZ Rev Stat § 12-3012 (2017)
A. Before accepting appointment, an individual who is requested to serve as an arbitrator, after making a reasonable inquiry, shall disclose to all parties to the agreement to arbitrate, to the arbitration proceeding and to any other arbitrators any known facts that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the arbitrator in the arbitration proceeding, including both:
1. A financial or personal interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding.
2. An existing or past relationship with any of the parties to the agreement to arbitrate or the arbitration proceeding, their counsel or representatives, a witness or another arbitrator.
B. An arbitrator has a continuing obligation to disclose to all parties to the agreement to arbitrate, to the arbitration proceeding and to any other arbitrators any facts that the arbitrator learns after accepting appointment that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the arbitrator.
C. If an arbitrator discloses a fact required by subsection A or B of this section to be disclosed and a party timely objects to the appointment or continued service of the arbitrator based on the fact disclosed, the objection may be a ground under section 12-3023, subsection A, paragraph 2 for vacating an award made by the arbitrator.
D. If the arbitrator did not disclose a fact as required by subsection A or B of this section, on timely objection by a party, the court under section 12-3023, subsection A, paragraph 2 may vacate an award made by the arbitrator.
E. An arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator who does not disclose a known, direct and material interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding or a known, existing and substantial relationship with a party is presumed to act with evident partiality under section 12-3023, subsection A, paragraph 2.
F. If the parties to an arbitration proceeding agree to the procedures of an arbitration organization or any other procedures for challenges to arbitrators before an award is made, substantial compliance with those procedures is a condition precedent to a motion to vacate an award on that ground under section 12-3023, subsection A, paragraph 2.