2016 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 9 - Cities and Towns
§ 9-499.10 Infill incentive districts
AZ Rev Stat § 9-499.10 (2016) What's This?
A. The governing body of a city or town may designate an infill incentive district in an area in the city or town that meets at least three of the following requirements:
1. There is a large number of vacant older or dilapidated buildings or structures.
2. There is a large number of vacant or underused parcels of property, obsolete or inappropriate lot or parcel sizes or environmentally contaminated sites.
3. There is a large number of buildings or other places where nuisances exist or occur.
4. There is an absence of development and investment activity compared to other areas in the city or town.
5. There is a high occurrence of crime.
6. There is a continuing decline in population.
B. If the governing body establishes an infill incentive district, it shall adopt an infill incentive plan to encourage redevelopment in the district. The plan may include:
1. Expedited zoning or rezoning procedures.
2. Expedited processing of plans and proposals.
3. Waivers of municipal fees for development activities as long as the waivers are not funded by other development fees.
4. Relief from development standards.