2016 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 15 - Education
§ 15-1864 Students' right to speak in a public forum; court actions
AZ Rev Stat § 15-1864 (2016) What's This?
A. A university or community college shall not restrict a student's right to speak, including verbal speech, holding a sign or distributing fliers or other materials, in a public forum.
B. A university or community college shall not impose restrictions on the time, place and manner of student speech that:
1. Occurs in a public forum.
2. Is protected by the first amendment to the United States Constitution unless the restrictions:
(a) Are reasonable.
(b) Are justified without reference to the content of the regulated speech.
(c) Are narrowly tailored to serve a significant governmental interest.
(d) Leave open ample alternative channels for communication of the information.
C. The following persons may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin any violation of this section or to recover reasonable court costs and reasonable attorney fees:
1. The attorney general.
2. A student whose expressive rights were violated by a violation of this section.
D. In an action brought under subsection C of this section, if the court finds that a violation of this section occurred, the court shall award the aggrieved person injunctive relief for the violation and shall award reasonable court costs and reasonable attorney fees.
E. A person shall bring an action for a violation of this section within one year after the date the cause of action accrues. For the purpose of calculating the one-year limitation period, each day that the violation persists or each day that a policy in violation of this section remains in effect constitutes a new violation of this section and shall be considered a day that the cause of action has accrued.