2016 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 14 - Trusts, Estates and Protective Proceedings
§ 14-7661 Validity and effect of transfer
AZ Rev Stat § 14-7661 (2016) What's This?
A. The validity of a transfer made in a manner prescribed in this article is not affected by any of the following:
1. Failure of the transferor to comply with section 14-7659, subsection C concerning possession and control.
2. Designation of an ineligible custodian, except designation of the transferor in the case of property for which the transferor is ineligible to serve as custodian pursuant to section 14-7659, subsection A.
3. Death or incapacity of a person nominated pursuant to section 14-7653 or designated under section 14-7659 as custodian or the disclaimer of the office by that person.
B. A transfer made pursuant to section 14-7659 is irrevocable, and the custodial property is indefeasibly vested in the minor. The custodian has all the rights, powers, duties and authority provided in this article, and neither the minor nor the minor's legal representative has any right, power, duty or authority with respect to the custodial property except as provided in this article.
C. By making a transfer, the transferor incorporates in the disposition all the provisions of this article and grants to the custodian and to any third person dealing with a person designated as custodian the respective powers, rights and immunities provided in this article.