2016 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 13 - Criminal Code
§ 13-916 Intensive probation teams; adult probation officer qualifications; duties; case load limit
AZ Rev Stat § 13-916 (2016) What's This?
A. The chief adult probation officer in each county, with approval of the presiding judge of the superior court, shall appoint intensive probation teams consisting of one adult probation officer and one surveillance officer, two adult probation officers or one adult probation officer and two surveillance officers.
B. A two person intensive probation team shall supervise no more than twenty-five persons at one time, and a three person intensive probation team shall supervise no more than forty persons at one time.
C. The adult probation officers shall meet the bonding requirements and experience and education standards established pursuant to section 12-251.
D. The intensive probation team may serve warrants on, make arrests of and bring before the court persons who have violated the terms of intensive probation.
E. The adult probation and surveillance officers both have the authority of a peace officer in the performance of their duties but are not eligible to participate in the public safety personnel retirement system.
F. The intensive probation team shall:
1. Secure and keep a complete identification record of each person supervised by the team and a written statement of the conditions of the probation.
2. Exercise close supervision and observation over persons sentenced to intensive probation including both of the following:
(a) Visual contact with each probationer at least four times per week.
(b) Weekly verification of the probationer's employment.
3. Obtain and assemble information concerning the conduct of persons sentenced to intensive probation, including weekly arrest records, and report the information to the court.
4. Report to the court if the probationer engages in conduct constituting an offense.
5. Bring a defaulting probationer into court if, in the judgment of the adult probation officer, the probationer's conduct justifies revoking the intensive probation.
6. Monitor the payment of restitution and probation fees and bring into court any probationer who fails to pay restitution or fees.
7. Perform any other responsibilities required by the terms and conditions imposed by the court.