2015 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 28 - Transportation
§ 28-6701 Establishing, altering or abandoning local highway
AZ Rev Stat § 28-6701 (2015) What's This?
A. The board of supervisors may establish, alter or abandon a highway in the county and other legal subdivisions and acquire real property for these purposes by purchase, donation, dedication, condemnation or other lawful means.
B. A highway in the county or any other legal subdivision may be established or altered by the county engineer's recommendation or by presentation of a petition that is signed by ten or more resident taxpayers of the county to the board of supervisors or to the board of supervisors by the governing body of a legal subdivision, that requests that a highway be established or altered and that gives the highway's beginning, end, general course and direction. The board of supervisors may either reject the recommendation or petition or act on the recommendation or petition as prescribed by this article.
C. The board of supervisors may abandon or vacate these highways by resolution as provided in chapter 20, article 8 of this title, except that, notwithstanding section 28-7211, at least sixty days before the resolution is effective pursuant to section 28-7213, the board of supervisors shall give written notice by certified mail to the owners of the land abutting the highway or portion of the highway to be abandoned or vacated. the board of supervisors shall not resolve to abandon or vacate a highway unless a majority of the owners of the land abutting the highway or portion of the highway approve of the action to abandon or vacate the highway.
D. The county engineer's recommendation process to establish or alter a highway as described in subsection B of this section does not apply to the abandonment of a road that was granted under Revised Statute 2477 (43 United States Code section 932) that was enacted by the United States Congress in 1866.