2015 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 28 - Transportation
§ 28-1095 Vehicle length; exceptions; permits; rules; definitions

AZ Rev Stat § 28-1095 (2015) What's This?

28-1095. Vehicle length; exceptions; permits; rules; definitions

A. A vehicle, including any load on the vehicle, shall not exceed a length of forty feet extreme overall dimension, including front and rear bumpers. This subsection does not apply to any of the following:

1. A semitrailer when used in combination with a truck or a truck tractor.

2. A truck that is equipped with a conveyor bed, that is used solely as a fiber and forage module mover and that does not exceed forty-eight feet in length.

3. An articulated bus or articulated trolley coach that does not exceed a length of sixty feet.

4. A bus that is not articulated and that does not exceed a length of forty-five feet.

5. A recreational vehicle, a power unit, a farm vehicle, a horse trailer or wheeled equipment as defined in section 28-2153 if used in combination with two units and if the combination does not exceed sixty-five feet in length.

6. A recreational vehicle as defined in section 41-2142, paragraph 30, subdivision (b) that does not exceed a length of forty-five feet.

B. A vehicle transporter may draw only one semitrailer. A combination of vehicles, excluding a vehicle transporter and the semitrailer it draws, that is coupled together shall not consist of more than two units, except that a truck or a truck tractor and semitrailer may draw either one trailer or a forklift.

C. The following restrictions apply:

1. The length of a semitrailer operating in a truck tractor-semitrailer combination or a truck tractor-semitrailer-forklift combination shall not exceed fifty-seven feet six inches.

2. The length of a semitrailer or trailer operating in a truck tractor-semitrailer-trailer combination shall not exceed twenty-eight feet six inches.

3. The length of a trailer operating in a truck-trailer combination shall not exceed twenty-eight feet six inches.

4. If the length of a semitrailer is more than fifty-three feet, the overall length of a truck tractor-semitrailer combination shall not exceed sixty-five feet on all highways, except for the national intercity truck route network designated by the United States secretary of transportation as required by the surface transportation assistance act of 1982 or on a system of highways that is designated by a local authority. In designating the streets, the local authority shall consider any reasonable restriction including such safety restrictions as structural hazards and street width and any other safety factors identified by the local authority as a hazard to the motoring public.

5. A vehicle transporter and the semitrailer it draws shall not exceed a length of seventy-five feet.

6. A truck-semitrailer combination shall not exceed an overall length of sixty-five feet.

D. Subsection B and subsection C, paragraphs 1 through 6 of this section do not apply to damaged, disabled or abandoned vehicles or combinations of vehicles while being towed by a tow truck in compliance with section 41-1830.51.

E. Notwithstanding subsections B and C of this section, extensions of not more than three feet beyond the foremost part and six feet beyond the rear bed or body of a vehicle or combination of vehicles used to transport manufactured vehicles or fiber and forage shall not be included in measuring the length of the vehicle or combination of vehicles when loaded.

F. Pursuant to a permit issued pursuant to section 28-1103, a truck or a truck tractor-semitrailer may draw not more than two additional trailers or semitrailers. The department shall adopt rules governing the movement and safety of a combination of vehicles under this subsection and authorizing the issuance in advance of prepaid permits. The rules shall include the adoption of minimum speeds on grades, lighting, signing, identification and braking requirements and any other rules the department deems necessary. The permit issued pursuant to this subsection is limited to the following highways:

1. An interstate highway that connects with two states if both states allow such combinations of trailers or semitrailers and if the interstate highway does not exceed forty miles between the connecting states.

2. A state route or highway that is located within four miles of and extends to the border of this state and an adjacent state that allows such combinations of trailers or semitrailers.

3. A state route or highway that extends at least ten miles through an Indian reservation, that does not cross the Colorado river and that is located within twenty miles of and extends to the border of this state and an adjacent state that allows such combinations of trailers or semitrailers.

G. Notwithstanding subsections B and C of this section:

1. A motor vehicle may draw one single axle tow dolly on which a motor vehicle may be transported. A person shall secure the raised end of any motor vehicle being transported pursuant to this paragraph to the tow dolly by two separate chains, cables or equivalent devices adequate to prevent shifting or separation of the drawn vehicle and the tow dolly. For the purposes of this paragraph, " single axle tow dolly" means a vehicle drawn by a motor vehicle and designed and used exclusively to transport another motor vehicle by which the front or rear wheels of the drawn motor vehicle are mounted on the tow dolly while the other wheels of the drawn motor vehicle remain in contact with the ground.

2. A truck or a truck tractor may draw a trailer or semitrailer that does not exceed a length of fifty-seven feet only on an interstate highway or on a highway that is within ten miles of an interstate highway if the trailer or semitrailer is manufactured in this state and is traveling with or without a load from its place of manufacture to be delivered for use outside this state.

3. A recreational vehicle may pull two units if all of the following conditions are met:

(a) The middle unit is equipped with a fifth wheel and brakes. The middle unit may be a farm vehicle or a horse trailer and shall have a weight equal to or greater than the rear unit.

(b) If the rear unit has a gross weight of three thousand pounds or more, it is equipped with brakes.

(c) The total combined gross weight of the towed units does not exceed the manufacturer's stated gross vehicle weight of the towing unit.

H. For the purposes of this section:

1. " Farm vehicle" has the same meaning prescribed in section 28-2514.

2. " Recreational vehicle" means a motor vehicle that is designed and customarily used for private pleasure, including vehicles commonly called motor homes, pickup trucks with campers and pickup trucks with a fifth wheel trailing device.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Arizona may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.