2015 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 25 - Marital and Domestic Relations
§ 25-534 Employer obligations

AZ Rev Stat § 25-534 (2015) What's This?

25-534. Employer obligations

A. If a court or administrative order requires a parent to provide health insurance coverage that is available through an employer doing business in this state, the employer shall:

1. Allow that parent to enroll the child in the family coverage if the child is otherwise eligible for that coverage without regard to any enrollment season restrictions.

2. If the parent is enrolled in family coverage but fails to enroll the child, enroll the child under the family coverage on the application of the child's other parent, the child's legal guardian or the state IV-D agency.

3. Not allow the employee to refuse to enroll or to terminate the coverage of the child unless the employee provides the employer with written proof that the court or administrative order is no longer in effect or that the child is enrolled in comparable health insurance coverage and that coverage will take effect not later than the effective date of the termination of coverage.

4. Withhold the employee's share, if any, of health insurance premiums from the employee's compensation and pay those premiums to the insurer. The amount withheld from the employee's compensation shall not exceed the maximum amount permitted pursuant to section 33-1131.

B. If the employer offers more than one plan, the child shall be enrolled in the plan in which the child's parent is enrolled or, if the parent is not enrolled in a plan, in the least costly plan that is otherwise available to the parent.

C. During the time that the medical support order is in effect, the parent's employer shall release to the state IV-D agency or on request from the other parent any necessary information relating to the health insurance coverage of the parent, including the name and address of the insurer, the policy number and the names of the insured.

D. Notwithstanding any other law, any information that is reported pursuant to this section for the enforcement of an order for medical insurance coverage shall be released to the state IV-D agency or the other parent.

E. If an order for medical insurance coverage is in effect and the employment or insurance coverage is terminated or the carrier is changed, within ten days after the change the employer shall notify the state IV-D agency and the other parent of the change and of the last day on which health insurance coverage is effective and of any conversion privileges that may be available.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Arizona may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.