2015 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 23 - Labor
§ 23-204 Employee benefits; state preemption; exemption
AZ Rev Stat § 23-204 (2015) What's This?
A. The regulation of employee benefits, including compensation, paid and unpaid leave and other absences, meal breaks and rest periods, is of statewide concern. The regulation of employee benefits pursuant to this chapter and federal law is not subject to further regulation by a city, town or other political subdivision of this state.
B. This section does not apply to any employee benefit, including compensation, paid and unpaid leave and other absences, meal breaks and rest periods provided by a city, town or other political subdivision of this state to any of its employees.