2014 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 34 - Public Buildings and Improvements
§ 34-221 Contract with successful bidder; payments to contractor; security; recovery of damages by contractor for delay; progress payments
AZ Rev Stat § 34-221 (2014) What's This?
A. The agent shall enter into a contract with the lowest responsible bidder whose proposal is satisfactory, except that in determining the lowest responsible bidder under this section, the board of supervisors may consider, for no more than five projects, the time of completion proposed by the bidder, the value over time of completed services and facilities and the value over time of interrupted services if the board determines that this procedure will serve the public interest by providing a substantial fiscal benefit or that the use of the traditional awarding of contracts is not practicable for meeting desired construction standards or delivery schedules and if the formula for considering the time of completion is specifically stated in the bidding information.
B. In determining the lowest responsible bidder for a horizontal construction project using the design-bid-build project delivery method, an agent may consider the time of completion proposed by the bidder if the agent determines that this procedure will serve the public interest by providing a substantial fiscal benefit or that the use of the traditional awarding of contracts is not practicable for meeting desired construction standards or delivery schedules and if the formula for considering the time of completion is specifically stated in the bidding information.
C. The terms of a contract entered into pursuant to subsection A shall include the following items:
1. A surety company bond or bonds as required under this article.
2. The owner by mutual agreement may make progress payments on contracts of less than ninety days and shall make monthly progress payments on all other contracts as provided for in this paragraph. Payment to the contractor on the basis of a duly certified and approved estimate of the work performed during the preceding calendar month under such contract may include payment for material and equipment, but to insure the proper performance of such contract, the owner shall retain ten per cent of the amount of each estimate until final completion and acceptance of all material, equipment and work covered by the contract. An estimate of the work submitted shall be deemed approved and certified for payment after seven days from the date of submission unless before that time the owner or owner's agent prepares and issues a specific written finding setting forth those items in detail in the estimate of the work that are not approved for payment under the contract. The owner may withhold an amount from the progress payment sufficient to pay the expenses the owner reasonably expects to incur in correcting the deficiency set forth in the written finding. The progress payments shall be paid on or before fourteen days after the estimate of the work is certified and approved. The estimate of the work shall be deemed received by
* * *
against either the agent or the contractor in relationship to the certificates or shares assigned.
6. In any instance where the agent has accepted substitute security as provided in paragraph 5, any subcontractor undertaking to perform any part of such public work shall be entitled to provide substitute security to the contractor upon terms and conditions similar to those described in paragraph 5, and such security shall be in lieu of any retention under the subcontract.
D. No contract for construction may materially alter the rights of any contractor, subcontractor or material supplier to receive prompt and timely payment required to be included in the contract under subsection C.
E. The contract shall be signed by the agent and the contractor.
F. A contract for the procurement of construction shall include a provision which provides for negotiations between the agent and the contractor for the recovery of damages related to expenses incurred by the contractor for a delay for which the agent is responsible, which is unreasonable under the circumstances and which was not within the contemplation of the parties to the contract. This section shall not be construed to void any provision in the contract which requires notice of delays, provides for arbitration or other procedure for settlement or provides for liquidated damages.
G. The contractor shall pay to the contractor's subcontractors or material suppliers and each subcontractor shall pay to the subcontractor's subcontractor or material supplier, within seven days of receipt of each progress payment, unless otherwise agreed in writing by the parties, the respective amounts allowed the contractor or subcontractor on account of the work performed by subordinate subcontractors, to the extent of each such subcontractor's interest therein, except that no contract for construction may materially alter the rights of any contractor, subcontractor or material supplier to receive prompt and timely payment as provided under this section. Such payments to subcontractors or material suppliers shall be based on payments received pursuant to this section. Any diversion by the contractor or subcontractor of payments received for work performed on a contract, or failure to reasonably account for the application or use of such payments, constitutes grounds for disciplinary action by the registrar of contractors. The subcontractor or material supplier shall notify the registrar of contractors and the purchasing agency in writing of any payment less than the amount or percentage approved for the class or item of work as set forth in this section.
* * *