2014 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 34 - Public Buildings and Improvements
§ 34-221 Contract with successful bidder; payments to contractor; security; recovery of damages by contractor for delay; progress payments
AZ Rev Stat § 34-221 (2014) What's This?
A. The agent shall enter into a contract with the lowest responsible bidder whose proposal is satisfactory, except that in determining the lowest responsible bidder under this section, the board of supervisors may consider, for no more than five projects, the time of completion proposed by the bidder, the value over time of completed services and facilities and the value over time of interrupted services if the board determines that this procedure will serve the public interest by providing a substantial fiscal benefit or that the use of the traditional awarding of contracts is not practicable for meeting desired construction standards or delivery schedules and if the formula for considering the time of completion is specifically stated in the bidding information.
B. In determining the lowest responsible bidder for a horizontal construction project using the design-bid-build project delivery method, an agent may consider the time of completion proposed by the bidder if the agent determines that this procedure will serve the public interest by providing a substantial fiscal benefit or that the use of the traditional awarding of contracts is not practicable for meeting desired construction standards or delivery schedules and if the formula for considering the time of completion is specifically stated in the bidding information.
C. The terms of a contract entered into pursuant to subsection A shall include the following items:
1. A surety company bond or bonds as required under this article.
2. The owner by mutual agreement may make progress payments on contracts of less than ninety days and shall make monthly progress payments on all other contracts as provided for in this paragraph. Payment to the contractor on the basis of a duly certified and approved estimate of the work performed during the preceding calendar month under such contract may include payment for material and equipment, but to insure the proper performance of such contract, the owner shall retain ten per cent of the amount of each estimate until final completion and acceptance of all material, equipment and work covered by the contract. An estimate of the work submitted shall be deemed approved and certified for payment after seven days from the date of submission unless before that time the owner or owner's agent prepares and issues a specific written finding setting forth those items in detail in the estimate of the work that are not approved for payment under the contract. The owner may withhold an amount from the progress payment sufficient to pay the expenses the owner reasonably expects to incur in correcting the deficiency set forth in the written finding. The progress payments shall be paid on or before fourteen days after the estimate of the work is certified and approved. The estimate of the work shall be deemed received by the owner on submission to any person designated by the owner for the submission, review or approval of the estimate of the work.
3. When the contract is fifty per cent completed, one-half of the amount retained including any securities substituted under paragraph 5 shall be paid to the contractor upon the contractor's request provided the contractor is making satisfactory progress on the contract and there is no specific cause or claim requiring a greater amount to be retained. After the contract is fifty per cent completed, no more than five per cent of the amount of any subsequent progress payments made under the contract may be retained providing the contractor is making satisfactory progress on the project, except that if at any time the owner determines satisfactory progress is not being made ten per cent retention shall be reinstated for all progress payments made under the contract subsequent to the determination.
4. Upon completion and acceptance of each separate building, public work or other division of the contract on which the price is stated separately in the contract, except as qualified in paragraph 5, payment may be made in full, including retained percentages thereon, less authorized deductions. In preparing estimates, the material and equipment delivered on the site to be incorporated in the job shall be taken into consideration in determining the estimated value by the architect or engineer.
5. Ten per cent of all estimates shall be retained by the agent as a guarantee for complete performance of the contract, to be paid to the contractor within sixty days after completion or filing notice of completion of the contract. Retention of payments by a purchasing agency longer than sixty days after final completion and acceptance requires a specific written finding by the purchasing agency of the reasons justifying the delay in payment. No purchasing agency may retain any monies after sixty days which are in excess of the amount necessary to pay the expenses the purchasing agency reasonably expects to incur in order to pay or discharge the expenses determined by the purchasing agency in the finding justifying the retention of monies. In lieu of the retention provided in this section, the agent, at the option of the contractor, shall accept as a substitute an assignment of time certificates of deposit of banks licensed by this state, securities of or guaranteed by the United States of America, securities of this state, securities of counties, municipalities and school districts within this state or shares of savings and loan associations authorized to transact business in this state, in an amount equal to ten per cent of all estimates which shall be retained by the agent as a guarantee for complete performance of the contract. In the event the agent accepts substitute security as described in this paragraph for the ten per cent
* * *