2014 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 34 - Public Buildings and Improvements
§ 34-221 Contract with successful bidder; payments to contractor; security; recovery of damages by contractor for delay; progress payments
* * *
G. The contractor shall pay to the contractor's subcontractors or material suppliers and each subcontractor shall pay to the subcontractor's subcontractor or material supplier, within seven days of receipt of each progress payment, unless otherwise agreed in writing by the parties, the respective amounts allowed the contractor or subcontractor on account of the work performed by subordinate subcontractors, to the extent of each such subcontractor's interest therein, except that no contract for construction may materially alter the rights of any contractor, subcontractor or material supplier to receive prompt and timely payment as provided under this section. Such payments to subcontractors or material suppliers shall be based on payments received pursuant to this section. Any diversion by the contractor or subcontractor of payments received for work performed on a contract, or failure to reasonably account for the application or use of such payments, constitutes grounds for disciplinary action by the registrar of contractors. The subcontractor or material supplier shall notify the registrar of contractors and the purchasing agency in writing of any payment less than the amount or percentage approved for the class or item of work as set forth in this section.
H. A subcontractor may notify the purchasing agency in writing requesting that the subcontractor be notified by the purchasing agency in writing within five days from payment of each progress payment made to the contractor. The subcontractor's request remains in effect for the duration of the subcontractor's work on the project.
I. Nothing in this chapter prevents the contractor or subcontractor, at the time of application and certification to the owner or contractor, from withholding such application and certification to the owner or contractor for payment to the subcontractor or material supplier for unsatisfactory job progress, defective construction work or materials not remedied, disputed work or materials, third party claims filed or reasonable evidence that a claim will be filed, failure of a subcontractor to make timely payments for labor, equipment and materials, damage to the contractor or another subcontractor, reasonable evidence that the subcontract cannot be completed for the unpaid balance of the subcontract sum or a reasonable amount for retention that does not exceed the actual percentage retained by the owner.
J. If any payment to a contractor is delayed after the date due interest shall be paid at the rate of one per cent per month or fraction of a month on such unpaid balance as may be due.
K. If any periodic or final payment to a subcontractor is delayed by more than seven days after receipt of the periodic or final payment by the contractor or subcontractor, the contractor or subcontractor shall pay a subordinate subcontractor or material supplier interest, beginning on the eighth day, at the rate of one per cent per month or a fraction of a month on such unpaid balance as may be due.