2013 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 42 - Taxation
§ 42-17058 Values for computing levy limit in the case of a merger of a community college district with a contiguous county


AZ Rev Stat § 42-17058 (through 1st Reg Sess 51st Leg. 2013) What's This?

42-17058. Values for computing levy limit in the case of a merger of a community college district with a contiguous county

If an existing community college district merges with a contiguous county that is not a part of a community college district, the values used in computing the levy limit under section 42-17051 for the first year of the new district shall be:

1. For section 42-17051, subsection A, paragraph 2, the sum of the values of the existing community college district and the values of the contiguous county that is not a part of a community college district.

2. For section 42-17051, subsection A, paragraph 1, the maximum allowable primary property tax levy for the existing community college district for the preceding year plus the amount of out county tuition paid by the contiguous county that is not part of a community college district in the preceding year.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Arizona may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.