2013 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 42 - Taxation
§ 42-13054 Taxable value of personal property; depreciated values of personal property in class one and class two (P)


AZ Rev Stat § 42-13054 (through 1st Reg Sess 51st Leg. 2013) What's This?

42-13054. Taxable value of personal property; depreciated values of personal property in class one and class two (P)

A. The taxable value of personal property that is valued by the county assessor is the result of acquisition cost less any appropriate depreciation as prescribed by tables adopted by the department. The taxable value shall not exceed the market value.

B. Except as provided in subsection C of this section and notwithstanding any other statute, the assessor shall adjust the depreciation schedules prescribed by the department as follows to determine the valuation of personal property:

1. For personal property that is initially classified during tax year 1994 through tax year 2007 as class one, paragraph 8, 9, 10 or 13 pursuant to section 42-12001 and personal property that is initially classified during tax year 1995 through tax year 2007 as class two (P) pursuant to section 42-12002:

(a) For the first tax year of assessment, the assessor shall use thirty-five per cent of the scheduled depreciated value.

(b) For the second tax year of assessment, the assessor shall use fifty-one per cent of the scheduled depreciated value.

(c) For the third tax year of assessment, the assessor shall use sixty-seven per cent of the scheduled depreciated value.

(d) For the fourth tax year of assessment, the assessor shall use eighty-three per cent of the scheduled depreciated value.

(e) For the fifth and subsequent tax years of assessment, the assessor shall use the scheduled depreciated value as prescribed in the department's guidelines.

2. For personal property that is initially classified during tax year 2008 through tax year 2011 as class one, paragraph 8, 9, 10 or 13 pursuant to section 42-12001 and personal property that is initially classified during tax year 2008 through tax year 2011 as class two (P) pursuant to section 42-12002:

(a) For the first tax year of assessment, the assessor shall use thirty per cent of the scheduled depreciated value.

(b) For the second tax year of assessment, the assessor shall use forty-six per cent of the scheduled depreciated value.

(c) For the third tax year of assessment, the assessor shall use sixty-two per cent of the scheduled depreciated value.

(d) For the fourth tax year of assessment, the assessor shall use seventy-eight per cent of the scheduled depreciated value.

(e) For the fifth tax year of assessment, the assessor shall use ninety-four per cent of the scheduled depreciated value.

(f) For the sixth and subsequent tax years of assessment, the assessor shall use the scheduled depreciated value as prescribed in the department's guidelines.

3. For personal property that is initially classified during or after tax year 2012 as class one, paragraph 8, 9, 10 or 13 pursuant to section 42-12001 and personal property that is initially classified during or after tax year 2012 as class two (P) pursuant to section 42-12002:

(a) For the first tax year of assessment, the assessor shall use twenty-five per cent of the scheduled depreciated value.

(b) For the second tax year of assessment, the assessor shall use forty-one per cent of the scheduled depreciated value.

(c) For the third tax year of assessment, the assessor shall use fifty-seven per cent of the scheduled depreciated value.

(d) For the fourth tax year of assessment, the assessor shall use seventy-three per cent of the scheduled depreciated value.

(e) For the fifth tax year of assessment, the assessor shall use eighty-nine per cent of the scheduled depreciated value.

(f) For the sixth and subsequent tax years of assessment, the assessor shall use the scheduled depreciated value as prescribed in the department's guidelines.

C. The additional depreciation prescribed in subsection B of this section:

1. Does not apply to any property valued by the department.

2. Shall not reduce the valuation below the minimum value prescribed by the department for property in use.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Arizona may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.