2011 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 34 Public Buildings and Improvements
34-321 Public policy; prevailing wage contract and project labor agreement prohibited; definitions
AZ Rev Stat § 34-321 (1996 through 1st Reg Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
A. The public interest in the rates of wages paid under public works contracts transcends local or municipal interests and is of statewide concern.
B. Agencies and political subdivisions of this state shall not by regulation, ordinance or in any other manner require public works contracts to contain a provision requiring the wages paid by the contractor or any subcontractor to be not less than the prevailing rate of wages for work of a similar nature in the state or political subdivision where the project is located.
C. Agencies and political subdivisions of this state shall not require in any public works contracts that a contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, or carrier engaged in the construction, maintenance, repair or improvement of public works, negotiate, execute or otherwise become a party to any project labor agreement or other agreement with employees, employees' representatives or any labor organization as a condition of or a factor in bidding, negotiating, being awarded or performing work on a public works contract. This subsection does not:
1. Prohibit private parties from entering into individual collective bargaining relationships.
2. Regulate or interfere with activity protected by law, including the national labor relations act.
D. For the purposes of this section:
1. "Agency" has the same meaning prescribed in section 41-1001.
2. "Political subdivision" means a city, charter city, town, county, school district, community college district, multi-county water conservation district, industrial development authority or special taxing district established pursuant to title 48 that is primarily supported by taxes.
3. "Project labor agreement" means any prehire, collective bargaining, model construction or similar type of agreement entered into with one or more labor organizations, employees or employee representatives that establishes the terms and conditions of employment on a construction project.
4. "Public works contract" means a contract to which the state or a political subdivision is a party involving the employment of laborers, workmen or mechanics in the construction, alteration or repair of public buildings or improvements.