2011 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 11 Counties
11-352 Adoption of limited county employee merit system by resolution; removal of certain administrative positions by resolution
AZ Rev Stat § 11-352 (1996 through 1st Reg Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
A. Any county may by resolution of the board adopt a limited county employee merit system for all county appointive officers and employees. Elected officers shall not be included in such a merit system.
B. Any county may by resolution of the board remove certain administrative positions from the county employee merit system. The positions that may be removed from the county employee merit system are:
1. County manager.
2. Deputy county manager.
3. Assistant county manager.
4. Chief deputies to elected officials.
5. Department directors.
6. Deputy directors, not to exceed three in each department.
7. One position in each department that reports directly to the director or deputy director as designated by the director and deputy director.
8. An administrative position declared exempt after August 8, 1985. The number of positions declared exempt under this paragraph shall not exceed ten per cent of the total number of county appointive officers and employees.
C. Any employee who was included as a covered employee in the county employee merit system at the time the employee assumed the employee's present position and whose position becomes exempt under subsection B may elect to remain included under the merit system, but if terminated the employee must be afforded the opportunity to accept another vacant position within the merit system for which the employee is qualified.