2011 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 11 Counties
11-321 Building permits; issuance; distribution of copies; subsequent owner
AZ Rev Stat § 11-321 (1996 through 1st Reg Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
A. Except in those cities and towns which have an ordinance relating to the issuance of building permits, the board of supervisors shall require a building permit for any construction of a building or an addition thereto exceeding a cost of one thousand dollars within its jurisdiction. The building permit shall be filed with the board of supervisors or its designated agent.
B. If a contractor is employed for any construction exceeding the cost of ten thousand dollars, a building permit may not be issued unless the contractor holds a valid privilege tax license issued pursuant to section 42-5005 for engaging or continuing in the business of contracting.
C. Where deemed of public convenience, the supervisors shall permit the application for and the issuance of building permits by mail.
D. One copy of the building permit required by the terms of subsection A of this section shall be transmitted to the county assessor and one copy to the director of the department of revenue. The permit copy provided to the assessor and the department of revenue shall have the permit number, the issue date and the parcel number for which the permit is issued. On the issuance of the certificate of occupancy or the certificate of completion or on the expiration or cancellation of the permit, the assessor and the department of revenue shall be notified in writing or in electronic format of the permit number, parcel number, issue date and completion date.
E. If a person has constructed a building or an addition to a building without obtaining a building permit, a county shall not require a subsequent owner to obtain a permit for the construction or addition done by the prior owner before issuing a permit for a building addition except that nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting the enforcement of an applicable ordinance or code provision which affects the public health or safety.