2010 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 45 - Waters
45-565 Management plan for second management period; guidelines
A. For the second management period, 1990 to 2000, the director shall promulgate a management plan for each initial active management area not later than January 1, 1988. In each plan the director shall:
1. Except as provided in section 45-411.01, subsection A, establish a new irrigation water duty for each farm unit to be reached by the end of the second management period and may establish one or more intermediate water duties to be reached at specified intervals during the second management period. Except as provided in subsection G of this section, the irrigation water duty and any intermediate water duties shall be calculated as the quantity of water reasonably required to irrigate the crops historically grown in the farm unit and shall assume the maximum conservation consistent with prudent long-term farm management practices within areas of similar farming conditions, considering the time required to amortize conservation investments and financing costs.
2. Establish additional conservation requirements for all non-irrigation uses of groundwater to be achieved by the end of the second management period and may establish intermediate conservation requirements to be achieved at specified intervals during the second management period. For municipal uses, except as provided in section 45-565.01 and paragraphs 3 and 4 of this subsection, the program shall require additional reasonable reductions in per capita use to those required in the first management period and use of such other conservation measures as may be appropriate for individual users. For industrial uses including industrial uses within the exterior boundaries of the service area of a city, town, private water company or irrigation district, the program shall require the use of or establish conservation requirements based on the use of the latest commercially available conservation technology consistent with reasonable economic return.
3. Establish conservation or rate of use requirements for deliveries of untreated water by large untreated water providers based on the use of the latest commercially available conservation technology consistent with reasonable economic return.
4. Establish reasonable conservation requirements for small municipal providers.
5. Except as provided in section 45-411.01, subsection B, establish additional economically reasonable conservation requirements for the distribution of groundwater by cities, towns, private water companies and irrigation districts within their service areas.
6. Include a program for augmentation of the water supply of the active management area including incentives for artificial groundwater recharge.
7. In cooperation with the department of environmental quality, include an assessment of groundwater quality in the active management area and any proposed program for groundwater quality protection. Any such program shall be submitted to the legislature for any necessary enabling legislation or coordination with existing programs of the department of environmental quality.
B. Within thirty days after the management plan for the second management period is adopted, the director shall give written notice of:
* * *