2010 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 38 - Public Officers and Employees
38-804 Membership; termination; reinstatement of credited service
A. All elected officials are members of the plan, except that a state elected official who is subject to term limits may elect not to participate in the plan. The state elected official who is subject to term limits shall make the election in writing and file the
* * *
G. Notwithstanding subsection F of this section, if an elected official files a written election form with the board within ninety days after the day of the member's reemployment as an elected official and repays the amount previously withdrawn pursuant to subsection B or C of this section within one year after the date of the member's reemployment as an elected official, with interest on that amount at the rate of nine per cent for each year, compounded each year from the date of withdrawal to the date of repayment, credited service shall be restored. Credited service shall not be restored until complete repayment is made to the fund.
H. If a retired member subsequently becomes an elected official, contributions shall not be made by the retired member or the retired member's employer and credited service shall not accrue while the retired member is holding office.
I. In addition to subsection H of this section, if a retired member subsequently becomes, by reason of election or reelection, an elected official of the same office from which the member retired within a time period following the member's retirement that is less than one full term for that office, the member shall not receive a pension. If the elected official ceases to hold the same office, the elected official is entitled to receive the same pension the elected official was receiving when the elected official's pension was discontinued pursuant to this subsection. Nothing in this subsection prohibits a retired judge called by the supreme court to active duties of a judge pursuant to section 38-813 from receiving retirement benefits.