2010 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 28 - Transportation
28-7902 Outdoor advertising authorized
A. The following outdoor advertising may be placed or maintained along an interstate, secondary or primary system within six hundred sixty feet of the edge of the right-of-way:
1. Directional or other official signs or notices that are required or authorized by law, including signs pertaining to natural wonders and scenic and historic attractions.
2. Signs, displays and devices that are located on the premises of the activity that they advertise. This paragraph applies to any sign that is located on the premises of a comprehensive development that the sign advertises if the placement of the sign does not cause a reduction of federal aid highway monies pursuant to 23 United States Code section 131. For the purposes of this paragraph, "activity" means the active use or collective uses of the premises.
3. Signs, displays and devices advertising the sale or lease of the property on which they are located.
4. Signs, displays and devices lawfully placed after April 1, 1970 in business areas.
5. Signs, displays and devices lawfully placed after either:
(a) July 1, 1974 in zoned or unzoned commercial or industrial areas inside municipal limits.
(b) April 1, 1972 in unzoned commercial or industrial areas outside municipal limits.
6. Signs, displays and devices that are lawfully existing on April 1, 1970 and that are located in business areas and in zoned commercial or industrial areas outside municipal limits.
7. Signs, displays and devices lawfully existing on either:
(a) July 1, 1974 that are located in zoned or unzoned commercial or industrial areas inside municipal limits.
(b) April 1, 1972 in unzoned commercial or industrial areas outside municipal limits.
8. Nonconforming tourist related advertising displays that are lawfully erected and in existence on May 5, 1976, that are located in defined hardship areas, that provide specific directional information to the traveling public and that are approved by the United States secretary of transportation pursuant to 23 United States Code section 131(o).
9. A sign located in a charter city adjacent to an interstate highway with a changing message for identification of businesses that are located on separate contiguous parcels and that are part of a single development approved by a city council as part of a development agreement entered into before April 22, 1990. The changing message may not contain words or phrases that continuously travel or scroll in a manner that presents a message longer than may be displayed on the sign at one instant in time. The director may adopt rules governing the interval within which a message may be displayed or changed. This paragraph does not alter, change or affect any other statute, rule, regulation, policy or interpretation concerning the use of signs with changing messages or the ownership of property on which the signs are located.
B. Outdoor advertising authorized under subsection A, paragraphs 1, 4 and 5 shall conform with standards contained and shall bear permits required in rules adopted by the director under this article, except that the authorized outdoor advertising along highways in the secondary system that are not state highways need only bear permits required by the responsible county or municipal authority.
C. Outdoor advertising authorized under subsection A, paragraphs 6 and 7 need not conform to standards contained but shall bear permits required in rules adopted by the director under this article, except that the authorized outdoor advertising along highways in the secondary system that are not state highways need only bear permits required by the responsible county or municipal authority.
D. If preservation would be consistent with this article, signs may be preserved or maintained if they were lawfully in existence on October 22, 1965 and if the director determines, subject to the approval of the United States secretary of transportation as provided for by 23 United States Code section 131(c), that they are landmark signs, including signs on farm structures or natural surfaces, of historic or artistic significance.