2010 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 23 - Labor
23-1071 Notice by disabled employee of absence from locality or state; failure to give notice; change of doctor
A. No employee may leave the state of Arizona for a period exceeding two weeks while the necessity of having medical treatment continues, without the written approval of the commission. Any employee leaving the state of Arizona for a period exceeding two weeks without such approval will forfeit his right to compensation during such time, as well as his right to reimbursement for his medical expenses, and any aggravation of his disability, by reason of the violation of this section, will not be compensated. If an administrative law judge approves an employee's request to leave this state after the request for written approval was initially denied by the commission, the employee is entitled to any forfeited compensation and medical benefits from the date the employee first requested the written approval.
B. No employee may change doctors without the written authorization of the insurance carrier, the commission or the attending physician.