2005 Arizona Revised Statutes - Revised Statutes §47-9109  Scope
A. Except as otherwise provided in subsections C and D of this section, this chapter applies to:
1. A transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract;
2. An agricultural lien;
3. A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes;
4. A consignment;
5. A security interest arising under section 47-2401 or 47-2505 or section 47-2711, subsection C or section 47-2A508, subsection E, as provided in section 47-9110; and
6. A security interest arising under section 47-4210 or 47-5118.
B. The application of this article to a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this chapter does not apply.
C. This chapter does not apply to the extent that:
1. A statute, regulation or treaty of the United States preempts this article;
2. A statute of a foreign country or a governmental unit of a foreign country, other than a statute generally applicable to security interests, expressly governs creation, perfection, priority or enforcement of a security interest created by that country or governmental unit; or
3. The rights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person under a letter of credit are independent and superior under section 47-5114.
D. This chapter does not apply to:
1. A landlord's lien, other than an agricultural lien;
2. A lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or other rule of law for services or materials, but section 47-9333 applies with respect to priority of the lien;
3. An assignment of a claim for wages, salary or other compensation of an employee;
4. A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes as part of a sale of the business out of which they arose;
5. An assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes that is for the purpose of collection only;
6. An assignment of a right to payment under a contract to an assignee that is also obligated to perform under the contract;
7. An assignment of a single account, payment intangible or promissory note to an assignee in full or partial satisfaction of a preexisting indebtedness;
8. A transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance, other than an assignment by or to a health care provider of a health-care-insurance receivable and any subsequent assignment of the right to payment, but sections 47-9315 and 47-9322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds;
9. An assignment of a right represented by a judgment, other than a judgment taken on a right to payment that was collateral;
10. A right of recoupment or setoff, but:
(a) Section 47-9340 applies with respect to the effectiveness of rights of recoupment or setoff against deposit accounts; and
(b) Section 47-9404 applies with respect to defenses or claims of an account debtor;
11. The creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property, including a lease or rents thereunder, except to the extent that provision is made for:
(a) Liens on real property in sections 47-9203 and 47-9308;
(b) Fixtures in section 47-9334;
(c) Fixture filings in sections 47-9501, 47-9502, 47-9512, 47-9516 and 47-9519; and
(d) Security agreements covering personal and real property in section 47-9604;
12. An assignment of a claim arising in tort, other than a commercial tort claim, but sections 47-9315 and 47-9322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds;
13. An assignment of a deposit account in a consumer transaction, but sections 47-9315 and 47-9322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds;
14. A transfer, pledge, assignment, grant or similar action by this state, another state or a governmental unit of this state or another state;
15. A claim or right to receive compensation for injuries or sickness as described in 26 United States Code section 104a(1) or (2); or
16. A claim or right to receive benefits under a special needs trust as described in 42 United States Code section 1396p(d)(4).