2023 Alaska Statutes
Title 28. Motor Vehicles
Chapter 35. Offenses and Accidents
Article 1. Offenses Related to Alcohol, Inhalants, and Controlled Substances; Implied Consent.
Sec. 28.35.032. Refusal to submit to chemical test.
* * *
the influence of an alcoholic beverage, inhalant, or controlled substance, and that the refusal is a crime, a chemical test may not be given, except as provided by AS 28.35.035. If a person under arrest for operating a watercraft while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage, inhalant, or controlled substance refuses the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to a chemical test authorized under AS 28.35.031(a), after being advised by the officer that the refusal may be used against the person in a civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of an act alleged to have been committed by the person while operating a watercraft while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage, inhalant, or controlled substance, and that the refusal is a crime, a chemical test may not be given, except as provided by AS 28.35.035.
(b) [Repealed, § 25 ch 77 SLA 1983.]
(c) [Repealed, § 25 ch 77 SLA 1983.]
(d) [Repealed, § 25 ch 77 SLA 1983.]
(e) The refusal of a person to submit to a chemical test authorized under AS 28.33.031(a) or AS 28.35.031(a) or (g) is admissible evidence in a civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of an act alleged to have been committed by the person while operating or driving a motor vehicle or operating an aircraft or watercraft while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage, inhalant, or controlled substance.
(f) Except as provided under (p) of this section, refusal to submit to a chemical test authorized by AS 28.33.031(a) or AS 28.35.031(a) or (g) is a class A misdemeanor.
(g) Upon conviction under this section,
(1) the court shall impose a minimum sentence of imprisonment of
(A) not less than 72 consecutive hours, require the person to use an ignition interlock device after the person regains the privilege to operate a motor vehicle for a minimum of six months, and impose a fine of not less than $1,500 if the person has not been previously convicted;
(B) not less than 20 days, require the person to use an ignition interlock device after the person regains the privilege to operate a motor vehicle for a minimum of 12 months, and impose a fine of not less than $3,000 if the person has been previously convicted once;
(C) not less than 60 days, require the person to use an ignition interlock device after the person regains the privilege to operate a motor vehicle for a minimum of 18 months, and impose a fine of not less than $4,000 if the person has been previously convicted twice and is not subject to punishment under (p) of this section;
(D) not less than 120 days, require the person to use an ignition interlock device after the person regains the privilege to operate a motor vehicle for a minimum of 24 months, and impose a fine of not less than $5,000 if the person has been previously convicted three times and is not subject to punishment under (p) of this section;
* * *
(C) 360 days if the person has been previously convicted four or more times;
(2) the court may not
(A) suspend execution of the sentence required by (1) of this subsection or grant probation, except on condition that the person
(i) serve the minimum imprisonment under (1) of this subsection;
(ii) pay the minimum fine required under (1) of this subsection;
(B) suspend imposition of sentence; or
(C) suspend the requirements for an ignition interlock device;
(3) the court shall permanently revoke the person's driver's license, privilege to drive, or privilege to obtain a license subject to restoration under (q) of this section;
(4) the court may order that the person, while incarcerated or as a condition of probation or parole, take a drug, or combination of drugs intended to prevent consumption of an alcoholic beverage; a condition of probation or parole imposed under this paragraph is in addition to any other condition authorized under another provision of law;
(5) the sentence imposed by the court under this subsection shall run consecutively with any other sentence of imprisonment imposed on the person;
(6) the court shall order forfeiture under AS 28.35.036, of the motor vehicle, aircraft, or watercraft used in the commission of the offense, subject to remission under AS 28.35.037; and
(7) the court shall order the department to revoke the registration for any vehicle registered by the department in the name of the person convicted under this subsection; if a person convicted under this subsection is a registered co-owner of a vehicle, the department shall reissue the vehicle registration and omit the name of the person convicted under this subsection.
(q) Upon request, the department shall review a driver's license revocation imposed under (p)(3) of this section and, unless the revocation was ordered in a case in which the person was also convicted of a crime under AS 11.41.100 - 11.41.210, 11.41.280, 11.41.282, or a similar law in another jurisdiction or the revocation was ordered under AS 28.35.030(u) or (v), may restore the driver's license if
(1) the license has been revoked for a period of at least 10 years;
(2) the person has not been convicted of a driving-related criminal offense or a felony in the 10 years preceding the request for restoration of the license; and
(3) the person provides proof of financial responsibility.
(r) [Repealed, § 7 ch 56 SLA 2006.]
(s) For purposes of this section, the director of the division within the department responsible for administration of this section or a person designated by the director may request and receive criminal justice information available under AS 12.62.
* * *