2023 Alaska Statutes
Title 28. Motor Vehicles
Chapter 35. Offenses and Accidents
Article 1. Offenses Related to Alcohol, Inhalants, and Controlled Substances; Implied Consent.
Sec. 28.35.032. Refusal to submit to chemical test.
* * *
against the person in a civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of an act alleged to have been committed by the person while operating a motor vehicle or aircraft while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage, inhalant, or controlled substance, and that the refusal is a crime, a chemical test may not be given, except as provided by AS 28.35.035. If a person under arrest for operating a watercraft while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage, inhalant, or controlled substance refuses the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to a chemical test authorized under AS 28.35.031(a), after being advised by the officer that the refusal may be used against the person in a civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of an act alleged to have been committed by the person while operating a watercraft while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage, inhalant, or controlled substance, and that the refusal is a crime, a chemical test may not be given, except as provided by AS 28.35.035.
(b) [Repealed, § 25 ch 77 SLA 1983.]
(c) [Repealed, § 25 ch 77 SLA 1983.]
(d) [Repealed, § 25 ch 77 SLA 1983.]
(e) The refusal of a person to submit to a chemical test authorized under AS 28.33.031(a) or AS 28.35.031(a) or (g) is admissible evidence in a civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of an act alleged to have been committed by the person while operating or driving a motor vehicle or operating an aircraft or watercraft while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage, inhalant, or controlled substance.
(f) Except as provided under (p) of this section, refusal to submit to a chemical test authorized by AS 28.33.031(a) or AS 28.35.031(a) or (g) is a class A misdemeanor.
(g) Upon conviction under this section,
(1) the court shall impose a minimum sentence of imprisonment of
(A) not less than 72 consecutive hours, require the person to use an ignition interlock device after the person regains the privilege to operate a motor vehicle for a minimum of six months, and impose a fine of not less than $1,500 if the person has not been previously convicted;
(B) not less than 20 days, require the person to use an ignition interlock device after the person regains the privilege to operate a motor vehicle for a minimum of 12 months, and impose a fine of not less than $3,000 if the person has been previously convicted once;
(C) not less than 60 days, require the person to use an ignition interlock device after the person regains the privilege to operate a motor vehicle for a minimum of 18 months, and impose a fine of not less than $4,000 if the person has been previously convicted twice and is not subject to punishment under (p) of this section;
* * *
(E) not less than 240 days, require the person to use an ignition interlock device after the person regains the privilege to operate a motor vehicle for a minimum of 30 months, and impose a fine of not less than $6,000 if the person has been previously convicted four times and is not subject to punishment under (p) of this section;
(F) not less than 360 days, require the person to use an ignition interlock device after the person regains the privilege to operate a motor vehicle for a minimum of 36 months, and impose a fine of not less than $7,000 if the person has been previously convicted more than four times and is not subject to punishment under (p) of this section;
(2) the court may not
(A) suspend execution of the sentence required by (1) of this subsection or grant probation, except on condition that the person
(i) serve the minimum imprisonment under (1) of this subsection;
(ii) pay the minimum fine required under (1) of this subsection;
(B) suspend imposition of sentence; or
(C) suspend the requirement for an ignition interlock device;
(3) the court shall revoke the person's driver's license, privilege to drive, or privilege to obtain a license under AS 28.15.181, and may order that the motor vehicle, aircraft, or watercraft that was used in commission of the offense be forfeited under AS 28.35.036;
(4) the court may order that the person, while incarcerated or as a condition of probation or parole, take a drug or combination of drugs intended to prevent the consumption of an alcoholic beverage; a condition of probation or parole imposed under this paragraph is in addition to any other condition authorized under another provision of law; and
(5) the sentence imposed by the court under this subsection shall run consecutively with any other sentence of imprisonment imposed on the person.
(h) Except as prohibited by federal law or regulation, every provider of treatment programs to which persons are ordered under this section shall supply the judge, prosecutor, defendant, and an agency involved in the defendant's treatment with information and reports concerning the defendant's past and present assessment, treatment, and progress. Information compiled under this subsection is confidential and may only be used in connection with court proceedings involving the defendant's treatment, including use by a court in sentencing a person convicted under this section, or by an officer of the court in preparing a pre-sentence report for the use of the court in sentencing a person convicted under this section.
(i) A person who is sentenced to imprisonment for 72 consecutive hours under (g) of this section and who is not released from imprisonment after 72 hours may not bring an action against the state or a municipality or its agents, officers, or employees for damages resulting from the additional period of confinement if
(1) the employee or employees who released the person exercised due care and, in releasing the person, followed the standard release procedures of the prison facility; and
* * *