2022 Alaska Statutes
Title 9. Code of Civil Procedure
Chapter 25. Evidence, Presumptions, and Privileges
Article 1. Evidence and Presumptions.
Sec. 09.25.020. Exceptions to statute of frauds.
Universal Citation: AK Stat § 09.25.020 (2022)
A contract, promise, or agreement that is subject to AS 09.25.010, that does not satisfy the requirements of that section, but that is otherwise valid is enforceable if
(1) there has been full performance on one side accepted by the other in accordance with the contract;
(2) there is a memorandum that would satisfy the requirements of AS 09.25.010 except for error or omission in the recital of past events;
(3) there is a memorandum that would satisfy the requirements of AS 09.25.010 except for error or omission that could be corrected by reformation if it occurred in a formal contract;
(4) the party against whom enforcement is sought admits, voluntarily or involuntarily, in pleadings or at any other stage of this or any other action or proceeding the making of an agreement; or
(5) it is a contract of employment for a period not exceeding one year from the commencement of work under its terms.