2022 Alaska Statutes
Title 39. Public Officers and Employees
Chapter 35. Public Employees' Retirement System of Alaska
Article 10. Employees First Hired on or after July 1, 2006.
Sec. 39.35.890. Occupational disability benefits and reemployment of disabled employees.
* * *
death and is payable the last day of the month. The last payment shall be made the last day of the last month in which there is an eligible surviving spouse or dependent child, or the last day of the month in which the employee would have first qualified for normal retirement if the employee had survived, whichever day is sooner. A retirement benefit shall be determined under the provisions of AS 39.35.820 - 39.35.840, 39.35.870, and 39.35.880 based on the date the employee would have first qualified for normal retirement if the employee had survived. In addition to payment of the member's individual account, the surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, the surviving dependent children of the member, shall receive an additional benefit in an amount equal to the accumulated contributions that would have been made to the deceased member's individual account under AS 39.35.730(a) and 39.35.750(a), based on the deceased member's gross monthly compensation at the time of occupational disability, from the time of the member's death to the date the member would have first qualified for normal retirement if the member had survived. Earnings shall be allocated to the additional benefit calculated under this subsection based on the actual rate of return, net of expenses, of the trust account established under AS 39.35.750(e) over the period that the contributions would have been made. This additional amount and allocated earnings shall be paid in the same manner as determined for the member's individual account under AS 39.35.820 - 39.35.860 to the extent permitted by the Internal Revenue Service. For the purpose of determining eligibility of an employee's survivor who is receiving a benefit under this subsection for medical benefits under AS 39.35.870 - 39.35.880, an employee who died while receiving disability benefits shall be considered to have retired directly from the plan on the date the employee would have first qualified for normal retirement if the employee had survived. The period during which the employee was eligible for a disability benefit and the period during which a survivor's pension is paid to a survivor under this subsection each constitute membership service for the purposes of determining eligibility for medical benefits under AS 39.30.300 - 39.30.495 and AS 39.35.700 - 39.35.990.
(l) While a survivor under (k) of this section is receiving a survivor's pension, the employer of the deceased employee shall make contributions with respect to the survivor based on the deceased employee's gross monthly compensation at the time of termination due to disability
(1) that would have been paid to the employee's individual account under AS 39.35.730 and 39.35.750(a), to the trust account established under AS 39.35.750(e), without deduction from the survivor's pension; and
* * *