2022 Alaska Statutes
Title 33. Probation, Prisons, Pardons, and Prisoners
Chapter 16. Parole Administration
Sec. 33.16.010. Parole.
Universal Citation: AK Stat § 33.16.010 (2022)
(a) A prisoner who is serving a term or terms of two years or more is eligible for mandatory parole.
(b) A prisoner who is eligible under AS 33.16.090 may be granted discretionary parole by the board of parole.
(c) Except as provided in (g) of this section, a prisoner who is not eligible for special medical or discretionary parole, or who is not released on special medical or discretionary parole, shall be released on mandatory parole for the term of good time deductions credited under AS 33.20, if the term or terms of imprisonment are two years or more.
(d) A prisoner released on special medical, discretionary, or mandatory parole is subject to the conditions of parole imposed under AS 33.16.150. Parole may be revoked under AS 33.16.220.
(e) A prisoner eligible under AS 33.16.085 may be released on special medical parole by the Parole Board.
(f) [Repealed, § 72 ch 1 4SSLA 2017.]
(g) A prisoner is not eligible for mandatory parole if the prisoner has been convicted of a crime under AS 11.41.100 or 11.41.110.