2022 Alaska Statutes
Title 11. Criminal Law
Chapter 46. Offenses Against Property
Article 5. Forgery and Related Offenses.
Sec. 11.46.505. Forgery in the second degree.
Universal Citation: AK Stat § 11.46.505 (2022)
(a) A person commits the crime of forgery in the second degree if the person violates AS 11.46.510 and the instrument is or purports to be
(1) a deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment, negotiable or other commercial instrument, or other document which does or may evidence, create, transfer, alter, terminate, or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation, or status; or
(2) a public record.
(b) Forgery in the second degree is a class C felony.