2022 Alaska Statutes
Title 10. Corporations and Associations
Chapter 06. Alaska Corporations Code
Article 13. General Provisions.
Sec. 10.06.960. Corporations organized under Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act.
* * *
(n) Notwithstanding AS 10.06.504(d), an amendment to the articles of incorporation of a corporation organized under 43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq. (Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act) and incorporated under former AS 10.05.005 to add a provision eliminating or limiting the personal liability of a director to the corporation or its stockholders for monetary damages under AS 10.06.210(1)(M) may be adopted by the affirmative vote of a majority of the shares represented at the regular or special meeting at which a quorum is present in person, by proxy, or by remote communication.
(o) Notwithstanding AS 10.06.455(b) and 10.06.504(d), an amendment to the articles of incorporation of a village corporation organized under 43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq. (Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act) and incorporated under former AS 10.05.005 to add a provision authorizing the classification of directors under AS 10.06.455 may be adopted by the affirmative vote of a majority of the shares represented at a regular or special meeting at which a quorum is present in person, by proxy, or by remote communication.
(p) Notwithstanding AS 10.06.504(d), a Native corporation incorporated under former AS 10.05 before July 1, 1989, may amend its articles under this subsection to reduce the quorum necessary to hold a meeting of shareholders to one-third of the outstanding shares entitled to vote at a meeting, represented in person, by remote communication, or by proxy. An amendment under this subsection is approved if it receives an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the shares represented in person, by remote communication, or by proxy at an annual meeting. The Native corporation may not use the reduced quorum established under this subsection to adopt other amendments of the articles or to adopt resolutions to which 43 U.S.C. 1629b applies. AS 10.06.504(d) continues to apply to the adoption of other amendments of the articles.
(q) In this section,
(1) “Act ” means 43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq. (Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act);
(2) “Native corporation” has the meaning given in 43 U.S.C. 1602(m).