2020 Alaska Statutes
Title 11. Criminal Law
Chapter 56. Offenses Against Public Administration
Article 4. Offenses Relating to Judicial and Other Proceedings.
Sec. 11.56.540. Tampering with a witness in the first degree.
Universal Citation: AK Stat § 11.56.540 (2020)
(a) A person commits the crime of tampering with a witness in the first degree if the person knowingly induces or attempts to induce a witness to
(1) testify falsely, offer misleading testimony, or unlawfully withhold testimony in an official proceeding; or
(2) be absent from a judicial proceeding to which the witness has been summoned.
(b) Tampering with a witness in the first degree is a class C felony.