2019 Alaska Statutes
Title 47. Welfare, Social Services, and Institutions
Chapter 30. Mental Health
Article 10. Patient Rights.
Sec. 47.30.830. Prohibition of experimental treatments.
Universal Citation: AK Stat § 47.30.830 (2019)
(a) Experimental treatments involving any significant risk of physical or psychological harm may not be administered to a patient.
(b) If the personnel of an evaluation or treatment facility are uncertain as to whether a proposed treatment is experimental or is experimental as applied to a particular patient or would involve a significant risk of mental or physical harm to the patient, the matter may be referred to the commissioner for a determination. The patient, the patient's attorney and guardian, if any, and an adult designated by the patient, shall, simultaneously with the referral to the commissioner, be provided with copies of all the documents by which the referral is made and shall have the opportunity to provide evidence to the commissioner on the question.
(c) A determination by the commissioner that a treatment is experimental and entails significant risks of mental or physical harm is binding upon all persons involved in the administration of treatment to a patient.