2019 Alaska Statutes
Title 45. Trade and Commerce
Chapter 02. Sales
Article 7. Remedies.
Sec. 45.02.715. Buyer's incidental and consequential damages.
Universal Citation: AK Stat § 45.02.715 (2019)
(a) Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation, and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses, or commissions in connection with effecting cover and other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.
(b) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include
(1) loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and that could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and
(2) injury to person or property proximately resulting from a breach of warranty.