2019 Alaska Statutes
Title 45. Trade and Commerce
Chapter 02. Sales
Article 7. Remedies.
Sec. 45.02.711. Buyer's remedies in general; buyer's security interest in rejected goods.
Universal Citation: AK Stat § 45.02.711 (2019)
(a) If the seller fails to make delivery or repudiates or the buyer rightfully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance, then, with respect to goods involved and with respect to the whole if the breach goes to the whole contract (AS 45.02.612), the buyer may cancel and, whether or not the buyer has done so, may, in addition to recovering so much of the price as has been paid,
(1) “cover” and have damages under AS 45.02.712 as to all the goods affected, whether or not they have been identified to the contract; or
(2) recover damages for nondelivery as provided in AS 45.02.713.
(b) If the seller fails to deliver or repudiates, the buyer may also
(1) if the goods have been identified, recover them as provided in AS 45.02.502; or
(2) in a proper case obtain specific performance or replevy the goods as provided in AS 45.02.716.
(c) On rightful rejection or justifiable revocation of acceptance, a buyer has a security interest in goods in the possession or control of the buyer for payments made on their price and expenses reasonably incurred in their inspection, receipt, transportation, care, and custody and may hold the goods and resell them in like manner as an aggrieved seller (AS 45.02.706).