2019 Alaska Statutes
Title 34. Property
Chapter 35. Liens
Article 4. Improvement of Chattels.
Sec. 34.35.205. Duration of lien.
Universal Citation: AK Stat § 34.35.205 (2019)
(a) A lien does not bind a property for more than six months after the lien is recorded, unless suit is brought in the superior court to enforce the lien within that time, or if credit is given, within six months after the expiration of the credit.
(b) A lien may not be continued in force for more than one year from stopping of work or services, or after the material is furnished, by an agreement of the parties.
(c) The practice and procedure to enforce a lien shall be governed by the law applicable to the foreclosure of mechanics' and materialmen's liens.