2019 Alaska Statutes
Title 11. Criminal Law
Chapter 41. Offenses Against the Person
Article 5. Robbery, Extortion, and Coercion.
Sec. 11.41.510. Robbery in the second degree.
Universal Citation: AK Stat § 11.41.510 (2019)
(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of taking or attempting to take property from the immediate presence and control of another, the person uses or threatens the immediate use of force upon any person with intent to
(1) prevent or overcome resistance to the taking of the property or the retention of the property after taking; or
(2) compel any person to deliver the property or engage in other conduct which might aid in the taking of the property.
(b) Robbery in the second degree is a class B felony.