2019 Alaska Statutes
Title 11. Criminal Law
Chapter 31. Attempt, Solicitation, and Conspiracy
Sec. 11.31.140. Multiple convictions barred.
Universal Citation: AK Stat § 11.31.140 (2019)
(a) It is not a defense to a prosecution under AS 11.31.100 - 11.31.120 that the crime the defendant attempted to commit, solicited to commit, or conspired to commit was actually committed pursuant to the attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy.
(b) A person may not be convicted of more than one crime defined by AS 11.31.100 - 11.31.120 for conduct designed to commit or culminate in commission of the same crime.
(c) A person may not be convicted on the basis of the same course of conduct of both (1) a crime defined by AS 11.31.100 or 11.31.110; and (2) the crime that is the object of the attempt or solicitation.
(d) This section does not bar inclusion of multiple counts in a single indictment or information charging commission of a crime defined by AS 11.31.100 - 11.31.120 and commission of the crime that is the object of the attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation.