2019 Alaska Statutes
Title 11. Criminal Law
Chapter 16. Parties to Crime
Sec. 11.16.130. Legal accountability of organizations.
Universal Citation: AK Stat § 11.16.130 (2019)
(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided, an organization is legally accountable for conduct constituting an offense if the conduct
(1) is the conduct of its agent and
(A) within the scope of the agent's employment and in behalf of the organization; or
(B) is solicited, subsequently ratified, or subsequently adopted by the organization; or
(2) consists of an omission to discharge a specific duty of affirmative performance imposed on organizations by law.
(b) In this section “agent” means a director, officer, or employee of an organization or any other person who is authorized to act in behalf of the organization.