2018 Alaska Statutes
Title 9. Code of Civil Procedure
Chapter 65. Actions, Immunities, Defenses, and Duties
Sec. 09.65.160. Immunity for good faith disclosures of job performance information.
Universal Citation: AK Stat § 09.65.160 (2018)
An employer who discloses information about the job performance of an employee or former employee to a prospective employer of the employee or former employee at the request of the prospective employer or the employee or former employee is presumed to be acting in good faith and, unless lack of good faith is shown by a preponderance of the evidence, may not be held liable for the disclosure or its consequences. For purposes of this section, the presumption of good faith is rebutted upon a showing that the employer or former employer
(1) recklessly, knowingly, or with a malicious purpose disclosed false or deliberately misleading information; or
(2) disclosed information in violation of a civil right of the employee or former employee that is protected under AS 18.80 or under comparable federal law.