2018 Alaska Statutes
Title 13. Decedents' Estates, Guardianships, Transfers, Trusts, and Health Care Decisions
Chapter 52. Health Care Decisions Act
Sec. 13.52.390. Definitions.
Universal Citation: AK Stat § 13.52.390 (2018)
* * *
(7) “capacity,” except in (9) of this section, means an individual's ability to receive and evaluate information effectively and to make and effectively communicate health care decisions;
(8) “cardiopulmonary resuscitation” means an attempt to restore spontaneous circulation;
(9) “competent” means that an individual has the capacity
(A) to assimilate relevant facts and to appreciate and understand the individual's situation with regard to those facts; and
(B) to participate in treatment decisions by means of a rational thought process;
(10) “department” means the Department of Health and Social Services;
(11) “do not resuscitate identification” means an identification card, form, necklace, or bracelet that carries the standardized design or symbol developed by the department under AS 13.52.065 to signify, when carried or worn, that the carrier or wearer is an individual for whom a physician has issued a do not resuscitate order;
(12) “do not resuscitate order” means a directive from a licensed physician that emergency cardiopulmonary resuscitation should not be administered to a qualified patient;
(13) “durable power of attorney for health care” means a power of attorney that remains in effect when the principal lacks capacity; in this paragraph, “power of attorney” means the designation of an agent to make health care decisions for the individual granting the power;
(14) “generally accepted health care standards” includes the protocol for do not resuscitate orders that is adopted under AS 13.52.065;
(15) “guardian” means a judicially appointed person having authority to make a health care decision for an individual;
(16) “health care” means any care, treatment, service, or procedure to maintain, diagnose, or otherwise affect an individual's physical or mental condition;
(17) “health care decision” means a decision made by an individual or the individual's agent, guardian, or surrogate regarding the individual's health care, including
(A) selection and discharge of health care providers and institutions;
(B) approval or disapproval of proposed diagnostic tests, surgical procedures, and programs of medication;
(C) direction to provide, withhold, or withdraw artificial nutrition and hydration if providing, withholding, or withdrawing artificial nutrition, artificial hydration, or artificial nutrition and hydration is in accord with generally accepted health care standards applicable to health care providers or institutions;
(D) the administration or withdrawal of psychotropic medications, the use of electroconvulsive treatment, and the admission to a mental health facility; and
(E) making an anatomical gift at death;
(18) “health care facility” means a nursing home, a rehabilitation center, a long-term care facility, and any other health care institution that administers health care and that provides overnight stays in the ordinary course of the facility's business;
* * *