2018 Alaska Statutes
Title 13. Decedents' Estates, Guardianships, Transfers, Trusts, and Health Care Decisions
Chapter 52. Health Care Decisions Act
Sec. 13.52.390. Definitions.
Universal Citation: AK Stat § 13.52.390 (2018)
* * *
(C) direction to provide, withhold, or withdraw artificial nutrition and hydration if providing, withholding, or withdrawing artificial nutrition, artificial hydration, or artificial nutrition and hydration is in accord with generally accepted health care standards applicable to health care providers or institutions;
(D) the administration or withdrawal of psychotropic medications, the use of electroconvulsive treatment, and the admission to a mental health facility; and
(E) making an anatomical gift at death;
(18) “health care facility” means a nursing home, a rehabilitation center, a long-term care facility, and any other health care institution that administers health care and that provides overnight stays in the ordinary course of the facility's business;
(19) “health care institution” means an institution, facility, or agency licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized or permitted by law to provide health care in the ordinary course of business;
(20) “health care provider” means an individual licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized or permitted by law to provide health care in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession;
(21) “hospital” means a facility
(A) licensed, accredited, or approved as a hospital under the laws of this state; or
(B) operated as a hospital by the United States government, this state, or a subdivision of this state;
(22) “individual instruction” means an individual's direction concerning a health care decision for the individual;
(23) “life-sustaining procedures” means any medical treatment, procedure, or intervention that, in the judgment of the primary physician, when applied to a patient with a qualifying condition, would not be effective to remove the qualifying condition, would serve only to prolong the dying process, or, when administered to a patient with a condition of permanent unconsciousness, may keep the patient alive but is not expected to restore consciousness; in this paragraph, “medical treatment, procedure, or intervention” includes assisted ventilation, renal dialysis, surgical procedures, blood transfusions, and the administration of drugs, including antibiotics, or artificial nutrition and hydration;
(24) “mental health facility” has the meaning given to “designated treatment facility” in AS 47.30.915;
(25) “mental health treatment” means electroconvulsive treatment, treatment with psychotropic medication, or admission to and retention in a health care institution for mental health treatment;
(26) “part” means an organ, tissue, or an eye of a human being, except fetal tissue; the term does not include the whole body;
(27) “permanent unconsciousness” means a condition
(A) that, to a high degree of medical certainty, will last permanently without improvement;
(B) in which, to a high degree of medical certainty, thought, sensation, purposeful action, social interaction, and awareness of self and the environment are absent; and
* * *