2017 Alaska Statutes
Title 45. Trade and Commerce
Chapter 45. Trade Practices
Article 11. Distributorships
Sec. 45.45.700. Coercion of dealer.
Universal Citation: AK Stat § 45.45.700 (2017)
(a) A distributor may not coerce or attempt to coerce a dealer to perform certain acts by using duress or by threatening to terminate the distributorship agreement or another agreement between the distributor and the dealer.
(b) In this section, "certain acts" means
(1) the purchase or acceptance of delivery of merchandise that has not been ordered by the dealer;
(2) the assignment, sale, or disposal of a contract or property; or
(3) making an expenditure that the dealer has not contracted to make.