2017 Alaska Statutes
Title 22. Judiciary
Chapter 15. District Courts and Magistrates
Sec. 22.15.060. Criminal jurisdiction.
Universal Citation: AK Stat § 22.15.060 (2017)
(a) The district court has jurisdiction
(1) of the following crimes:
(A) a misdemeanor, unless otherwise provided in this chapter;
(B) a violation of an ordinance of a political subdivision;
(C) a violation of AS 04.16.050 or AS 11.76.105;
(2) to provide post-conviction relief under the Alaska Rules of Criminal Procedure, if the conviction occurred in the district court.
(b) Insofar as the criminal jurisdiction of the district courts and the superior court is the same, such jurisdiction is concurrent.