2017 Alaska Statutes
Title 22. Judiciary
Chapter 10. The Superior Court
Sec. 22.10.050. General powers and sessions.
Universal Citation: AK Stat § 22.10.050 (2017)
The superior court shall always be open, except on judicial holidays as determined by rule of the supreme court. Injunctions, writs of prohibition, mandamus, and habeas corpus may be issued and served on holidays and nonjudicial days. The superior court is a court of record and is vested with all power and authority necessary to carry into complete execution all its judgments, decrees, and determinations in all matters within its jurisdiction according to the constitution, the laws of the state, and the common law. The superior court shall hold regular sessions in each district at the times and places as may be designated by rule or order of the supreme court.