2017 Alaska Statutes
Title 13. Decedents' Estates, Guardianships, Transfers, Trusts, and Health Care Decisions
Chapter 26. Protection of Minors and Incapacitated Persons and Their Property; Powers of Attorney
Article 6. Public Guardians
Sec. 13.26.720. Powers and duties of public guardian.
Universal Citation: AK Stat § 13.26.720 (2017)
(a) The public guardian has the same powers and duties with respect to the public guardian's wards and protected persons as a private guardian or conservator.
(b) The public guardian, when appointed as guardian or conservator, shall endeavor, for as long as practical, to find a suitable private guardian or conservator for the public guardian's ward or protected person. For each ward and protected person, the public guardian shall include in its annual report under AS 13.26.276(a) to the court having jurisdiction of the ward or protected person information on the availability of a private guardian or conservator.
(c) The public guardian shall
(1) establish and maintain relationships with governmental, public, and private agencies, institutions, and organizations to assure the most effective guardianship or conservatorship program for each ward and protected person;
(2) visit each of the public guardian's wards and protected persons at least once every quarter to monitor their welfare;
(3) keep and maintain financial and statistical records of all cases in which the public guardian provides guardianship or conservatorship services;
(4) provide information and referrals to the public regarding guardianship and conservatorship proceedings, but not information that would identify a particular case;
(5) assist guardians and court-appointed visitors of wards and respondents in the preparation and revision of guardianship plans and reports;
(6) assist guardians to understand the disabilities of wards and to foster the increased independence of wards;
(7) assist guardians in securing the rights, benefits, and services to which their wards are entitled;
(8) develop and maintain a current listing of public and private medical, mental health, social advocacy, educational, rehabilitative, counseling, therapeutic, homemaking, recreational, and financial services and programs available to assist wards and protected persons and their families.
(d) The public guardian may
(1) contract for services necessary to carry out the duties of the public guardian's office;
(2) accept the services of volunteer workers or consultants and reimburse them for their necessary expenses.
(e) The records required to be kept and maintained under (c)(3) of this section are confidential and are not subject to inspection or copying under AS 40.25.110 — 40.25.120 unless the records are relevant to an investigation or proceeding involving the public guardian or a case in which the public guardian provided guardianship or conservatorship services.