2017 Alaska Statutes
Title 13. Decedents' Estates, Guardianships, Transfers, Trusts, and Health Care Decisions
Chapter 26. Protection of Minors and Incapacitated Persons and Their Property; Powers of Attorney
Article 3. Guardians of Incapacitated Persons
Sec. 13.26.296. Notices in guardianship proceedings.
Universal Citation: AK Stat § 13.26.296 (2017)
(a) In a proceeding for the appointment, change in responsibilities, or removal of a guardian, or termination of guardianship, other than the appointment of a temporary guardian or temporary suspension of a guardian, notice of hearing shall be given to each of the following:
(1) the ward or respondent by the visitor as provided in AS 13.26.231;
(2) any person who is serving as guardian or conservator of the ward or respondent, or who has care and custody of the ward or respondent;
(3) in case a person is not notified under (4) of this subsection, at least one of the closest adult relatives of the ward or respondent, if any can be found;
(4) the spouse, parents, and adult children of the ward or respondent;
(5) any person who performed an evaluation for the visitor's report within the previous two years;
(6) the ward's or respondent's attorney; and
(7) the ward's or respondent's guardian ad litem if one has been appointed.
(b) Notice shall be served personally, by certified mail, or by any other method authorized by court rule on the ward's or respondent's spouse and parents if they can be found within the state. Except as provided in (a)(1) of this section, notice to the spouse and parents, if they cannot be found within the state, and to all other persons shall be given as provided in AS 13.06.110.
(c) The notice must set out the date, time, place, purpose, and possible consequences of the hearing and the rights of the ward or respondent and any other parties to the proceedings.